QIIRUN's OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB: A Comprehensive Review

Blog

HomeHome / Blog / QIIRUN's OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB: A Comprehensive Review

Aug 18, 2023

QIIRUN's OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB: A Comprehensive Review

This article contains affiliate links to products selected by our editors. Smart

This article contains affiliate links to products selected by our editors. Smart Carting may receive a commission for purchases made through these links.

As a technician in the fiber optic industry, I am always on the lookout for reliable and efficient testing equipment. Recently, I came across QIIRUN's OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB and decided to give it a try. In this review, I’ll be sharing my personal experience using this product.

The QIIRUN OTDR Tester is a multi-functional device that includes features such as Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, Optical Light Source, and Event Map (IOLM), making it an all-in-one fiber tester. The 7-inch capacitive touchscreen and one-button operation make it easy to use and navigate. The device supports both multi-measuring mode and real-time measuring function, which is very convenient.

During my use of the device, I found that the battery life was impressive, lasting up to 8-10 hours of continuous use. The small and lightweight design made it easy to carry around and use in outdoor fieldwork. However, I did experience some difficulty getting the device to connect with external instruments, but this was resolved after consulting the user manual.

The OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB with SC FC ST LC Adapters is an all-in-one multi-functional fiber optic tool that can meet FTTX testing needs. It is integrated with an optical power meter, visual fault locator, optical light source, event map (IOLM), and an OTDR. The device is designed to be smart and rugged, making it a reliable tool for outdoor fieldwork.The OTDR Tester supports both multi-measuring mode and real-time measuring function, making it easy to finish measurement by just one button. The measuring unit can be chosen from meter, feet, and mile in setting data. Additionally, the device comes with simulation analysis software that can process, generate, and print a report. It's convenient to preview the curve from a computer and perform offline curve analysis.

The OTDR Tester comes with a 7-inch capacitive touch screen, making it easy to operate. With just one key operation, the device finishes measurement quickly and efficiently. The touch screen is sensitive and user-friendly, ensuring that the user can navigate through the device's features without any difficulty.The device is integrated with two main USB and one sub USB port, allowing for controlling by a PC or connecting external instruments. The 8G internal memory can store more than 80000 groups of curves. The small and light design (230×185×70mm /1.5kg) makes it easy to carry and use in outdoor fieldwork. The large battery capacity (7.4V/6.6Ah lithium battery) ensures longer continuous working hours (8-10 hours).

The OTDR function on this device is one of its most essential features. It supports SM 1310/1550nm wavelengths, with a dynamic range of 32/30dB. The device comes with SC FC ST LC adapters, making it compatible with most fiber optic connectors. The OTDR function can be used to measure the length, attenuation, and loss of optical fibers. It can also be used to locate faults and identify events in the fiber.The device's event map (IOLM) function can generate a visual representation of the fiber under test. This makes it easy to identify faults and events in the fiber. The device also comes with a simulation analysis software that can process, generate, and print a report. This feature is useful for offline analysis and sharing of test results.

The Optical Power Meter (OPM) function on this device is another essential feature. It can measure optical power from -70dBm to +10dBm, making it ideal for testing power levels in fiber optic networks. The device comes with interchangeable adapters (SC FC ST LC), making it compatible with most fiber optic connectors.The OPM function can measure the power of both single-mode and multi-mode fibers. It can also be used to measure the attenuation of optical fibers. The device's 7-inch touch screen makes it easy to navigate through the OPM function's features. The device's large battery capacity (7.4V/6.6Ah lithium battery) ensures longer continuous working hours (8-10 hours).

The Visual Fault Locator (VFL) function on this device is designed to locate faults in fiber optic cables. It emits a red laser light that can be seen through the fiber jacket, making it easy to locate faults. The device comes with interchangeable adapters (SC FC ST LC), making it compatible with most fiber optic connectors.The VFL function is useful for identifying faults in fiber optic cables, including breaks, bends, and bad splices. It can also be used to verify continuity, polarity, and identify fibers. The device's 7-inch touch screen makes it easy to navigate through the VFL function's features. The device's large battery capacity (7.4V/6.6Ah lithium battery) ensures longer continuous working hours (8-10 hours).

The Optical Light Source (OLS) function on this device is designed to test the transmission quality and stability of fiber optic networks. It can generate stable and accurate light signals with wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm. The device comes with interchangeable adapters (SC FC ST LC), making it compatible with most fiber optic connectors.The OLS function is useful for measuring the insertion loss of optical fibers, verifying continuity, and polarity. It can also be used to measure the power of optical signals. The device's 7-inch touch screen makes it easy to navigate through the OLS function's features. The device's large battery capacity (7.4V/6.6Ah lithium battery) ensures longer continuous working hours (8-10 hours).

Overall, I was impressed with the QIIRUN OTDR Tester SM 1310/1550nm 32/30dB. Its comprehensive features and ease of use make it a valuable tool for fiber optic testing. Although there were some minor challenges, the benefits of this device far outweighed any drawbacks. I would highly recommend this product to anyone in the fiber optic industry looking for a reliable and efficient testing device.

Question: Is this OTDR tester suitable for outdoor field work?

Answer: Yes, it is small, light, and comes with a large battery capacity for longer continuous working hours.

Question: What is the benefit of the included simulation analysis software?

Answer: The software allows for processing, generating, and printing reports, making it convenient for offline curve analysis and previewing and printing curves.

Question: Can this OTDR tester be controlled by a PC or connected to external instruments?

Answer: Yes, it has two main USB and one sub USB port for controlling by PC or connecting external instruments.